Saturday, January 30, 2010

Zobl Makes All-Region Team!!

Zobl leads county swimmers at High School Region Meet

January 30, 2010….Eight swimmers from Sumner County High Schools placed in the Top 16 at the MTHSSA Region High School Championship Meet on Friday in Nashville. The Region meet is a qualifying meet where swimmers have to attain a qualifying time standard in order to compete.

Placing in the Top 16 in their individual events were:
• Brittany Zobl, JP2HS, 2nd in the Girl’s 50 Yard Freestyle, and 4th in the Girl’s 100 Yard Freestyle.
• Kelsey Wiese, HHS, 5th in the Girl’s 100 Yard Backstroke.
• Abbie Wood, JP2HS, 5th in the Girl’s 50 Yard Freestyle.
• Bryce Anderson, MHMS, 6th in the Boy’s 500 Yard Freestyle.
• Kathryn George, JP2HS, 7th in the Girl’s 100 Yard Butterfly, and 12th in the Girl’s 100 Yard Backstroke.
• Kylie Gallerani, HHS, 10th in the Girl’s 500 Yard Freestyle, and 15th in the Girl’s 200 Yard Freestyle.
• Blaike Alexander, HHS, 15th in the Girl’s 100 Yard Breaststroke, and 16th in the Girl’s 200 Yard Freestyle.
• Alek Nochowicz, JP2HS, 15th in the Boy’s 500 Yard Freestyle.

Zobl, a Sophomore at JP2, was named to the 2010 All-Region Team for her 2nd Place finish at Regions. Zobl was the only swimmer from Sumner County so recognized as All-Region this year.

In addition to swimming for her high school, Zobl trains on a year-round basis with Excel Aquatics in Gallatin with Wiese, Wood, Anderson, George and Nochowicz.

“Brittany had two great swims, and she was not tapered at all for this meet”, Pope John Paul II Assistant Coach John Barnes noted. “She made All-Regions in the 50 Free, and missed All-Regions by only 0.04 seconds in the 100 Free. Brittany is a tough girl who is a joy to coach.”

Zobl also led the JP2 Girl’s 200 Free Relay (Zobl, Sarah Bush, Wood and George) to a 3rd Place finish in the meet; while the JP2 Girl’s 200 Medley Relay consisting of the same girls finished 8th.

The JP2 Boy’s 200 Free Relay of Sam Geist, John Mainland, Shaun David Coppock and Nochowicz finished 6th; while the JP2 Boy’s 200 Medley Relay of Geist, Nick Massa, Coppock and Nochowicz place 12th.

The Hendersonville Girl’s 200 Free Relay of Alexander, Gallerani, Sarahi Pacheco and Wiese placed 7th; and the HHS Girl’s 200 Medley Relay of Wiese, Alexander, Emily Whobry, and Gallerani placed 9th.

The Station Camp Girl’s 200 Free Relay of Alle Hunter, Kristan Cartwright, Caroline McCrory, and Nicole McAfee placed 14th; and the SCHS Girl’s 200 Medley Relay of Jenna Milinsky, McAfee, McCrory, and Hunter placed 16th.

Among the Top 16 Team Scoring at the meet, the Pope John Paul II Girl’s Swim Team finished 8th in the Region, while the Pope Boy’s placed 15th. As a combined team, Pope finished 8th overall.

“While the JP2 girl’s are losing Kathryn George to graduation this spring, we are gaining two of the top 8th Graders in the state who will be attending JP2 next year”, Barnes explained. “The JP2 girls should be better represented at Regions next year if they stay the course, and they should place higher than 8th.”

The State of Tennessee High School Swimming and Diving Championships will be held February 12th and 13th in Nashville.

Full results of the Region meet may be found at For more information on swimming in Sumner County, visit or on Facebook search for “Swim Sumner County”.

No comments: